2020-2021 Reflections

The 2020-2021 National PTA Reflections Winners have been announced – see here for list of National winners!

Click here to see full entries, including Title, Artist Statement and link to electronic art, for each National Award winner.

The 2020-2021 New York State PTA Reflections Winners (See complete list of NYS PTA Award of Excellence and Award of Merit winners!)

NYS Award of Excellence winners:

Film Production 
   
Primary Division:Quinlan Brennan – Ocean Avenue PTA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Elizabeth Heiner – ER Hughes Elementary PTA; Leatherstocking RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Lawrence Hon – Harry B. Thompson MIddle PTSA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Sarah Renz – Briarcliff PTA; Westchester-East Putnam RegionAward of Excellence
Dance Choreography 
   
Primary Division:Charlotte Ozner – Bayview Elementary; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Madelyn Guiliano – Nokomis Elementary; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Charlotte McCormick – Heim Middle School PTSA; Western RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Alina Mirman – Commack Council; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Literature  
   
Primary Division:Aria Williams – Saw Mill Road PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Aarav Goenka – George A. Jackson PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Sierra Abano – Northport Middle School PTA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Uchechi Chukwuemeka – North Babylon High School PTSA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Thomas Giacalone – Setauket School; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Music Composition 
   
Primary Division:Maria Topis – Florence A Smith School PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Sally Ferruzzi – James H Boyd Intermediate; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Jason Kasnicki – Casey Middle School PTSA; Western RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Christopher Addeo – Elwood Secondary-John H Glenn HS; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Clara Ryan – South Orangetown Community Elem PTA; Central Hudson RegionAward of Excellence
Photography 
   
Primary Division:Emma Gonzalez – Northside School PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Kylie Pearsall – Donnelly PTA; Southeastern RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Aveline Gaines – Monroe-Woodbury MS PTA; Central Hudson RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Brooke Broder – Half Hollow Hills High School East PTA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Mylo Trinagel – Commack Council; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
   
Visual Arts  
   
Primary Division:Chase Nolan – Parliament Place Elementary; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Ethan Kyubin Kim – J Irving Baylis PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Alyssa Huang – South Woods Middle School; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Suhani Patel – Clarkstown; Central Hudson RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Donald Contreras-Mejias – Valley Stream South HS PTSA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence