Arts and Reflections

For over 50 years, students have been creating original works of art of their own Reflections expressing their hopes, their feelings, and worlds.

The National PTA Reflections Program welcomes students of all grades and abilities to explore and be involved in the arts. Students reflect on a theme and create original works of art in the areas of Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography and Visual Arts. Students earn positive recognition for their achievements.

Encourage your school community to imagine, create and celebrate with Reflections!

Questions? Contact arts@nyspta.org

FULL LIST: The 2021-2022 New York State PTA Reflections Winners

2021 – 2022 Reflections Theme

Click Here for 5 steps to start your PTA Reflections program


The 2020-2021 National PTA Reflections Winners have been announced – see here for list of National winners!

Click here to see full entries, including Title, Artist Statement and link to electronic art, for each National Award winner.

The 2020-2021 New York State PTA Reflections Winners (See complete list of NYS PTA Award of Excellence and Award of Merit winners!)

NYS Award of Excellence winners:

Film Production 
   
Primary Division:Quinlan Brennan – Ocean Avenue PTA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Elizabeth Heiner – ER Hughes Elementary PTA; Leatherstocking RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Lawrence Hon – Harry B. Thompson MIddle PTSA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Sarah Renz – Briarcliff PTA; Westchester-East Putnam RegionAward of Excellence
Dance Choreography 
   
Primary Division:Charlotte Ozner – Bayview Elementary; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Madelyn Guiliano – Nokomis Elementary; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Charlotte McCormick – Heim Middle School PTSA; Western RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Alina Mirman – Commack Council; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Literature  
   
Primary Division:Aria Williams – Saw Mill Road PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Aarav Goenka – George A. Jackson PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Sierra Abano – Northport Middle School PTA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Uchechi Chukwuemeka – North Babylon High School PTSA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Thomas Giacalone – Setauket School; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Music Composition 
   
Primary Division:Maria Topis – Florence A Smith School PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Sally Ferruzzi – James H Boyd Intermediate; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Jason Kasnicki – Casey Middle School PTSA; Western RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Christopher Addeo – Elwood Secondary-John H Glenn HS; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Clara Ryan – South Orangetown Community Elem PTA; Central Hudson RegionAward of Excellence
Photography 
   
Primary Division:Emma Gonzalez – Northside School PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Kylie Pearsall – Donnelly PTA; Southeastern RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Aveline Gaines – Monroe-Woodbury MS PTA; Central Hudson RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Brooke Broder – Half Hollow Hills High School East PTA; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Mylo Trinagel – Commack Council; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
   
Visual Arts  
   
Primary Division:Chase Nolan – Parliament Place Elementary; Suffolk RegionAward of Excellence
Intermediate Division:Ethan Kyubin Kim – J Irving Baylis PTA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Middle Division:Alyssa Huang – South Woods Middle School; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence
Senior Division:Suhani Patel – Clarkstown; Central Hudson RegionAward of Excellence
Special Artist:Donald Contreras-Mejias – Valley Stream South HS PTSA; Nassau RegionAward of Excellence


Looking ahead, the 2022—2023 Reflections Theme is Show Your Voice!